We will be re-opening from lock down on Wednesday 2nd December 2020, and we will be under Tier 2 regulations.

Please find below a list of FAQs regarding our Covid-19 regulations for visiting us. If you have any other questions please feel free to contact us. We advise that everyone follows the government guidelines for their area, and that these may change at any point as new guidance is issued.

  • What is the maximum group size for shooting and in the café?

    Currently our maximum group size is 6 people for shooting. This is regardless of household, and includes all spectators and children. There are no exceptions to this rule.

    Please be aware that in order to follow the tier 2 guidelines in the café you can only sit with members of your household, with a maximum group size of 6. We ask that you do respect this rule and are honest when asked the question, there could be repercussions for you as well as us if you don’t. Take away food and drinks will be available.

  • Do I need to pre-book shooting?

    We do not currently take pre-bookings for practice shooting, however if you would like to shoot skeet or trap, we would advise booking a range so that we can ensure one is available for you. You can book a range by calling 01638 534045. Sometimes some areas may be closed due to an event, please see our events page for information on this or if you have any other questions please contact us.

    We have plenty of space around the site, so please feel free to use all of the stands that are open if one of them is busy then you may use another stand. If you do need to wait then please make sure you allow the group shooting plenty of space to use the stand and collect their belongings.

  • Do I have to wear a face covering?

    Under current covid-19 guidance face covering are required throughout our clubhouse, except for when you have been seated at a table in our café with food or drink. If you are exempt for any reason please let a member of staff know upon arrival. You do not have to wear one when you are outside, but please respect a 2m social distance around the entire site.

  • Do you operate track & trace?

    We do operate a track and trace system, and we take these details from you upon sign in. We also have the QR codes for the NHS app available to scan in our reception and café. If you are joining us just to visit our café please make sure you have either scanned in or left details with your host.

  • Can I book experience sessions?

    Sadly, due to the current guidelines in place our health and safety advisors have not been able to find a way for us to do these sessions. This is due to the close contact nature of these sessions between instructors and clients a safe distance cannot be maintained, we are also unable to sanitise equipment to a high enough level to mitigate the risk. We are hopeful we will be able to offer these again soon, and this will be updated when we can or as things change.

  • Can I book lessons?

    We are currently able to offer lessons to those of an intermediate and above level who have their own equipment. Unfortunately, we cannot do lessons for those below this level as our instructors would need to be able to get closer to them then safe distances will allow. To book an intermediate level or to enquire please contact us.

    If you would like to teach at Eriswell Lodge please see our information page on this.

  • Can I bring non-license holders with me?

    We are still covered by a section 11(6) exemption which means license holders are able to bring along non-license holders and by doing so they take responsibility for them. However, due to social distancing measures please ensure that they are of a level where you do not need to be in any close contact with them unless they are from your household. You will need to remain 2m away from them at all times so they must be competent in safe gun handling, also please consider the sanitisation of any shared equipment.

    It is your responsibility to make sure your party remain safe and are following our shooters agreement and covid-19 guidelines.

  • Can I hire a golf buggy?

    Golf buggies are still available to hire, and we are sanitising them between uses. Please be aware that you will not be able to share them with anyone from another household or bubble due to social distancing.

  • Can I hire a gun?

    At this time, we are currently not hiring out our shotguns, as we are unable to sanitise them to a suitable level between handlers.

  • How can I pay?

    We are currently accepting both card and cash payments, with card payments being preferred.

  • I live in a higher tier level than you are in, can I still visit?

    We kindly ask that if you are in a tier higher then ourselves (we are currently in tier 2) that you do not travel out of your area to visit us at this time. The government guidelines state that you should avoid travel from a tier 3 area to a lower tier area except for in certain circumstances.

  • Someone I know is shooting in a competition you are holding, can I come and spectate?

    We kindly ask that spectators do not come along to competitions. This is due to the potential for group sizes to exceed our maximum size limit, we apologies for any inconvenience caused by this.

Please be aware that social distancing must be maintained around the entire ground, including in the car park. Hand sanitisers can be found throughout the ground and clubhouse. 

Our usual shooting rules do still apply.